School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    miles of Castletown and about 12 miles from Bohermeen. Apparently a number of the evicted tenants from Staholmoc went to live on the poor land of Bohermeen. They had been put out by the landlord Dyas. It was one of these people was been buried Hence their remains were brought back to Staholmoc their native place. The coffin was brought in a crib. The people traveled in carts. When they reached Oristown they went to the local public house now owned by Mr Coldwell and had some refreshments. All this time McDermot was hid in the cart with the coffin. When going in to drink they took out the coffin and placed it on two stools at the door. They discovered McDermot. They were going to send him back but were afraid he would loose his way so they took him to Staholmoc. There they met their friends. An argument arose between the Bohermeen folk and Stoholmoc party. The evicted charged there friends who were left undisturbed
    Mr Maguire
    James Sweeny