School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    a poor old man because he would not pay the tithes. He was living over at Raffin and he died in a few days after he being put out. Mr Gerrard was going to build a castle at Headstown but then he changed his mind and built it in Gibstown.
  2. Major Bligh was the landlord in years gone by of this district. He had a man employed for collecting the rent. He used to collect it every half year. If anyone had not the rent they would not be evicted.
  3. The best known landlord is this district were Mr De Batha, Bligh, Gainsfort, St Lawrence Longfield and Gerrard. Mr Debath was the worse of them all. He evicted a lot of people of Knightstown. His agent was responsible