School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. Convenient to where I live there is a joining of three estates. Lord Howths, Mr Longfield and De Bath. The joining is marked by a number of trees growing in a circle called the clump. The tenants on De Baths estate are nearly all poor with a few acres of reclaimed bog. On Lord Howths estate beside where we live on Nora Kieran was evicted about fifty years ago. The farm was given to Sam McKeever of the Yellow Leas. He kept it until eight years ago when it was divided by the Land Commission. Nora Kieran had an invalid sister at the time a Mrs Tiernan that could not be removed. The people used to send the rent to the land-lord. Nora Kieran remained in Leggagh