School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    own out to all the roads yet. The Donegans and Currans got to know about it and they went down to the Blighs and he said that it would not happen and it did not happen.
    One day when one of the Blighs was being buried Mary Campbells granfather went to the buriel service and he was that much some with grief that he cried out
    O Bligh Bligh
    Why did you die.
    The landlord of Leggagh evicted Miss Kieran in the year 1888 and Samual Mc Kiever got it after her. Lord Howth that evicted her. Patrick Farrelly and Silvester Gaughran are living in the house now. Another family named Naulty were evicted from Leggagh to the Borcora but they got the land in Leggah again and got back to their old house again.
    Agnes Donegan
    Mrs W. Donegan