School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    agent. This is called the murder of Rathkenny. To this day the field is called the Blunderbuss field as this was the name of the fire arm they used. All this planning and shooting went on as there was evictions to take place before he returned to England.
  2. Bligh was the local landlord in years gone by. He was a good considerate agent. It was the English Government that made him landlord. This landlord lives in Brittas. A lot of evictions took place but it was Mr Pollock who got leave from the landlord who evicted them. All the people were evicted except the Currans and the Donegans. One day Mr Pollock was walking through the fields and he said that he would