School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    still to be seen. This same Dyas also ruled over a townland called Staholmog. Our neighbours the Naultys were evicted off this estate as a kind of compensation. He took them up here to this estate. They were even poorer here and could not pay their rent so he evicted them secondly. A few years ago the land organisation gave them back their farm but they paid dear for it. Mr Hussey was the landlord of Rathkenny. He lived in England and very seldom came to Ireland.His agent Mr Bunn collected the rent every half year. He was a harsh landlord. In the year 1798 there was an attempt made on this landlords life. He was expected to arrive at Rathkenny on a certain night. Parties watched out for him at ten o'clock that night. A trap was heard approaching with two mean talking. Two men lay in ambush at "The Millers Cross." They were fired on as they passed on man was shot dead. Instead of it being the landlord it was Mr Bunn the
    Michael Shalvey
    Mrs Tomas Shalvey