School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    to their homestead in Leggagh. The people used to pay tithes to this man. The man that collected this money was Arther Hamilton from Dublin. He was called an agent.
  2. Long ago there was a landlord in this district called Mr Longfield. His family owned it for about two hundred years and they got it the time of the plantation. This man lived in Dublin and had a man named Tomas Donegan to collect the rent. They owned eight hundred acres. All the people had to pay tithes for the support of the Protestant clergy. The tithe procter went round every October and the rent was about one pound per acre. This landlord had thirty tenants. The tenants got anywhere from a half an acre to one hundred and thirty. The tithes were collected up until 1829. The landlord owned this until 1923 and then the landlord was paid.