School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    my pretty fair yarrow, and twice a good morrow to thee. By this time tomorrow my pretty fair yarrow you will you who my true lover will be" and the first man they would meet on the next morning would be the man that they were going to get married to. On the twenty ninth of June there used to be a bonfire in this district. All the boys and girls used to gather plenty of sticks and make a big fire. They would let the fire go out of its own accord.
  2. On all fools day which occurs on the first day of April everyone tries to make fools of each other. On ash Wedensday ash-bags are tied to a persons coat when the person dosent know anything about it. The ash-bags are made by cutting a stripe of paper about 9 inches long and