School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads to see the young people dancing around the bon-fire. Music and merry making is carried on till mid-night.
    On Easter Sunday we hold a feast. Nine or ten boys go round gathering sticks to light a fire and boil eggs. We call it a cludoz.
    On April fool's day (The first of April) people are made fools of.
    There are funny things done on Hallow Eve, parties are held all over the country. Music and dancing, tea and all sorts of fancy bread is served. Games are played and all sorts of tricks are carried on. Nuts are roasted, led is melted, ducking in a crock with your teeth and sometimes silver is ducked for. Hanging an apple from the ceiling and trying to catch it in your mouth + your hands tied behind your back, is another popular game. While all this is going on inside there are other folks carrying on all sorts of tricks outside, taking down gates and hanging them on trees, tying latches of doors and stealing white cabbage.
    Michael Shalvey
    Mrs Thomas Shalvey