School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn. It is seventeen years of age. The parts are called, the stand, the barrel, lid, and plug. Wade and Sons Ltd is written on the bottom and side and no 4 is written on the lid. We churn every second day in Summer and twice a week in Winter. My mother and I do the churning. Strangers who come in don't do the churning now. It takes about twenty minutes to do the churning. It is done by the hand. The churning is done when the glass is clear or when the grain is a nice small even grain.
    First we damp the churn with cold water. Scrub with salt, then rinse it with cold water using two or three lots in Summer. Then we thin out the cream to the right consistency. Then we have to either heat it or cool it to the right temperature according to the time of the year. When the glass is clear + the butter is in good grain then we add the breaking water. A quart of cold water in Summer time. When the butter is done we draw of the butter-milk and then give it
    Mary Ryan
    Mrs Dan Ryan