School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    them any food for forty eight hours then we feed them with oatmeal and bread crumbs, and we gave them sweet milk to drink. When they reached twenty one days they took a nasty disease called pip or gapes. This is in the windpipe.
  2. The names of the farm animals are hens, pigs, goats, ducks. We feed them three times a day, in the morning, at dinner time, and in the evening. It is said that it is not right to feed them in the night.
    When the goats kid we give the milk to the young ones. We don't use the milk until they are three days old. They say that goat's milk is good for people in tea.