School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the coal. There is also a square stone trough for holding the water, the shoes horses and asses. He makes gates, harrows, axes and most other farm implements. It is very seldom that he works in the open air, except when he is fixing a mowing-machine or anything like that.
  2. There was an old forge in the townland of Clontail. It was owned by Mr. McKeever. A man of the name of Mr Fitzpatrick. The forge is now used as a dairy. Some of the impliments are there still. Mr Patrick Ball got the bellows. The bellows was ten years old when Mr Ball got it.