School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dongan. Fourteen men were paid at the rate of 4d per day. Some more were employed at taking out the hill at Mr. J. Weldon's, others at the sharp turn a little further down called Dick's Turn and others at taking out Ballinascarry Hill. All these works were in charge of a man whose name was Muldoon. The earth removed from these hills was carted to fill up the chapel yard which leaves it so high of the road and adjoining fields. The carting was done by a man whose name was Rogers. John O Brien and Own Donegan were two of the workmen. Their two sons are still alive and both are over seventy years of age. The hours worked were from 4 o clock in the morning until seven in the evening. That time there were no clocks and the people went by cock crow which meant 4 o clock.
    There used to be an old road connecting the by-road near Castletown village and the main Kingscourt-Navan road. It commenced at a place locally known as "the Doctor's Lane" and continued on through Mr. McKeevers land
        1. public infrastructure