School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    gravel the grass grows green, many's a lady is fit to be seen, washed in milk, dressed in silk and all pops down. Then they start again and continue on like that.
    This is how 'wall flowers' is played. The children hold hands in a ring and say "Wall flowers, wall flowers, growing up so high for she and her children shall never never die, so its (whoever it may be) such as May Smyth she can dance and she can sing and she can show her wedding ring Hi! Ho! Paddys! turn your back to Paddys!" Then the girl turns her back and the song is started again. This time her neighbours whoever she may be is mentioned and so on until each one has his back turned.
    Cat and dog is played in this way. You get one large stone and two sticks one large and one small. You place the stone on the ground and the small stick called the cat on top of it. Two of the players stand some distance off and the striker gets the long stick called the dog and strikes the end of the cat with it. The other players try to catch the cat as it is in the