School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hide and seek is played with any number. They count twenty one and whoever twenty-one falls on has to shut his eyes while the rest hide. When they are hid they say 'Right' and the seeker goes to look for them. Whoever he sees first is called the seeker next time.
    Ghost in the garden is played with six or seven. One goes into the 'garden' and one pretends he is the mother of the next and sends one of the rest out for his fathers shirt and he comes back and says there is a ghost in the garden and they go out to the garden and asks the ghost what does he want. He says a needle and thread. They say what for he says "To sew my bag." They say "What do you want the bag for." He says "To carry sand". They say "What do you want the sand for." He says "To sharpen my knife." They say "What do you want the knife for and he says "To cut the heads off your children and the ghost runs after the children and pretends to kill them all.
    Any number can play "duck down." A large stone is got and placed in the centre of the playground. This stone is called the "granny." Each