School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

and if the dont hit it he will have to roll the ball first next time.
    Catching butter flies is done in Summer when you see a butter fly, throw a cap on him and put him in a matchbox.
    The way to play skittles is cut five little sticks about two inches wide and three high and put numbers on them. On the first one you put the figure one on it + on the next two and so on till you have the five marked. Then you make a ring and put the sticks in it. Then you get three other sticks about nine inches long and mark seven yards from the ring. Then one boy will name any number and two boys will play against each other. Then the first boy will throw the long sticks at the ones in the ring and see will he knock out any number and the next boy does the same and so on and whoever first gets the number called out by the boy wins the game.
    Frog in the well is played with five or six. They stand round in a ring and hold each others hands and one goes into the middle and shuts his eyes and the rest say frog in the well and cant get out, and they keep going round until the frog gets out.