School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    three roods in it. Duffy is the most common name. There is very little Irish spoken in this townland. There is the ruins of an old house near our house. My uncle James Reilly lived in it long ago. This house fell and he had to leave. He is now working on the railway and is living along it. There are the ruins of another house near this one. A man named Micky Ryan lived in this house. This man met with a sad death in 1932. One night he was going to Wilkinstown ad he had his cat with him. This cat was his only company and he liked the cat. The cat was with him and a lorry owned by Mr McEnteggart came along. The car ran out in front of the lorry and in order to save the cat he ran out in front of it and the lorry struck him and killed him. There is an old woman named Mrs Morre who lived near our house. Although very old she can carry a big handle of sticks. James Reilly.
    Supplied bu Mr W. Donegan Castletown, aged 45 years.
    The name of my townland is Castletown-Kilpatrick. It got this name because St Patrick is supposed to have passed through this Parish. Castletown chapel is dedicated to him. Castletown is in the barony of Morgallion. There are about eighteen families in this townland and about 122 people. The houses are mostly slated. There is an old woman named Mrs Brien who is the oldest in the townland also Thomas Brien aged 74. The doctor's residence in former years was a short distance from the village. His name was Mr. Hamilton. When he
    Leggagh, Co. Meath
    Agnes Donegan