School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when the salt melts put it on the wart. The cure for the hic-cough is to drink out of the wrong side of a cup. The milk of a sow thistle is supposed to cure a wart. Cure for the Whooping Cough is to take one large spanish and a half pound of sugar of candy. Cut up the onion in small pieces. Also the candy. Put it into a saucepan + just cover it with water. Boil all down to half. Take a half spoonful when the cough is troublesome. Ripe alder berries boiled in lard; cures hacks on the hands, foot. Sulphur mixed is a good ointment for ringworm. A cure for the measels is to put the person into a warm bed with a hot bottle at their feet. Then get a half pint of butter milk and a half pint of new milk, boil both together. Separate the curds from the whey take a cupful of the whey mix with half glass of whiskey take this as often as you can. The old people used to have a potato and rub it to their feet for a cure of chilblains. If you broke an absess on your face the old people used to roast a pig and put it on it. For a sprain or swelling the people used to put vinegar + bran on the place affected. For a sore throat people roast salt till its brown + put it on their necks. To cure a wart people to the forge + bless themselves + lips, their fingers three times in the water the blacksmith cools the iron in it. For a pain