School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

The old people used to have three meals everyday.

The old people used to have three meals every day. The breakfast, The dinner and the supper. They used to eat the breakfast at six o clock. The dinner at twelve o clock and the supper at eight o clock. Some of the people used to work before breakfast. They had potatoes for the three meals. They used to drink new milk.

Long ago the people had only three meals a day.

Long ago the people had only three meals a day. The first meal consisted of stirrabout and buttermilk. In the morning they would eat at eight o clock. In the Summer time they would be up at five o clock in the morning and have a half an acre of meadow cut with a scythe before their breakfast. Potatoes were eaten at midday along with salt and butter milk. Butter milk was drank at
    John Garrahan
    Martin Garrahan