Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Stephens day was the day for the boys. From morning till night there was humbug and noise. St Stephens day we went round with the wren singing up with the kettle, and down with the pan, and for music we had an auld battered tin can singing ta-ra-ra-ra a rancio.
    Some gave us a tanner and more gave a bob some gave us whiskey they did a be gob. The wren boys blacken their faces with soot and dress themselves in funny clothes and go round in batches of fours and sixes. Every batch has a musical instrument and they dance and sing in every house and the people give them money and refreshments.
    Patrick Curran
    Gerard Curran
    56
  2. On Hallow Eve the people have a barm brack with a ring in it. The person who gets the ring is going to be married before the year is out. They hang an apple from the door and try to bite it. Some