School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    numerous in Randlestown. There are seven old ruins in the district. People often went to America in former times. The townland is not mentioned in any old song or saying. The land is good and dry. There are three woods in the district they are Randlestown, Woodview and Moortown. There is one river named the Yellow river and one lake named Randlestown lake. There are many streams in Randlestown.
    Told to Liam Snow by William Allen, aged 45
  2. My home district is Proudstown. There are eight families in Proudstown. There are thirty six people between all the families. The name Melady is the most common. The most of the houses are slated with one storey in them. There are three people of over 70. They know no