School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    used for mixing the bread. The bread was baked every day. There was a cross put on top of the cake to made it rise up better. They used to bake the bread on a griddle. The bread was baked at the side of fire for some time to let it rise. If the people were watching visitors they might make a sweet cake.
  2. The name of the district I live in is Kilberry. There are eighteen families in this district and between the eighteen families there are eighty two people. McHughs is the most common family. There are fore two storey houses in this district and the four of them have slated roofs. The rest of the houses have only one story with slated roofs on them. There are only three old people over 70. The old people do not know Irish but some can tell stories and poems in English. The names of the old people are Mrs McKeever Kilbarry, Navan, Paddy and Mrs Bray Kilbarry Navan. The houses in former times were not as numerous as they are now. Only some of the people went to America in former times. The land is fairly good.
        1. buildings
    Kilberry, Co. Meath