School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time St Patrick was on his way to Tara he said no one was to watch him going. He was not seen till he came to the Shrath in Oristown. When he was passing by he was seen by a woman. He spoke to her and said no one would ever pass by the Shrath without been seen. When he was by Kilbarry his goat was killed and that is the reason why it is called Kilbarry.
  2. Our churn is a very big one. It is about twenty years of age. We churn about twice a week and four or five times in the Summer. When strangers come into the house they take a brash. The people take a brash because if you went out of the house the people of the house would say you took all the butter away. Water is poured into churn to break the milk. When the butter is churned the people get a wooden butter dish and a pair of clappers. Then they put the butter into the dish. They wash it and salt it and then they clap it into pounds. The butter milk is used to feed pigs hens and calves and to make bread.
    Liam Snow
    William Allen