School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. The dandelion the St. Patrick's leaf the cabog the farraban the yarrow, the pressagh. The pressagh and the thistle spread rapidly. The thistle and buttercups grow only on good land. The St. Patrick's leaf will heal sores. The dandelion is boiled in milk and taken for the heart and kidneys. The people boil the nettle in spring time. The nettle is also used for animals.
  2. Ferbawn, Nettles, Dockins, Chicken-weed, Furron, Evelin Wild parsley, Bishop weed, Dandelion, Wild Rhubarb, Dog daisy, Black head, Pet nettle, Thistles, Birshes. People boil nettles for turkeys and for themselves. They eat them to cure boils. The people cured a sting of a nettle with a dockin. The people feed pigs with Evelin. The people feed pet rabbits with Dandelion leaves. Thistles will grow in good land. Rushes will grow in bad land. The people would mix certain weeds together
    John Garrahan
    Martin Garrahan