School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. The wren is a small brown bird. She stays here the whole year round. She gives no signs of the weather. She builds her nest in the bushes. She makes it of moss and hair. She lays twenty one eggs. She hatches on the nest for a month. The colour of the eggs is white with brown dots on them. Young boys and girls are told that if they rob a nest that the bird will curse them. If the nest is robbed or an egg broken she will forsake it.
    The pigeon builds her nest in the bushes or in a tree. She builds her nest of sticks and hay. She lays two big white eggs. She stays here the whole year round. When it is going to rain the pigeon begins to sing. The pigeon sings like the cuckoo. She sits in the nest for a month before the young pigeons are hatched.
    Patrick Quail
    Patrick Quail