School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. The majority of the houses in this district in ancient times were built of mud and straw with thatched roofs. Sometimes the roofs of houses of the real poor were covered with branches, and sods. The mud walls of these houses were from 18" to 3' thick. This mud and chopped straw was mixed in a great heap and wet to a certain extent with water and back and forth through this heap men walked in their bare feet for hours so as to temper the mud and leave it binding.
  2. Mostly all the houses in the district long ago were thatched and some others were covered with galvanized iron. People grew as much oats as would give them enough of straw to thatch their houses. In every house there was a settlebed up against the wall in the kitchen. In most of the houses the fire-place was in the centre wall of the house
        1. buildings
    Gerard Curran