School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. In olden times people ate three meals a day. They ate their breakfast of porridge at six o'clock in the morning. They ate their dinner of potatoes cabbage and bacon at twelve o'clock. They ate porridge again for their tea at seven o'clock. They went out in the morning to work without eating anything. Buttermilk was drunk at every meal. All the people sat around the table which was in the centre of the floor. They used wheaten and oaten bread. They never used meat or fish only at Christmas. They used congereel what we dont use now. They never ate any later than seven o'clock at night. Every Easter they used eggs. They used tea one hundred years ago. They used noggins before the cups.