School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    last the King got an army up to kill the giants. But the giants killed his army. There was a man living at the bottom of the hill he went to the King and asked him what would he give him if he killed the giants. The King said he would give him a farm. The man had two friends a mouse and a bee. He went off with his two friends. When the people saw him going to kill the giants they laughed at him. They went on till they came to the house. The mouse made a hole in the door and the man could get in his hand into the latch and they got in. They sat down and began to think. The mouse and the bee got to where they were sleeping and they snored so loudly that the poor bee was nearly blown through the window. The bee and the mouse got in between the two giants in the bed. The bee stung the giant on the nose and the mouse bit him on the ear. The giants grunt out of the bed and took up his axe and the two giants killed each other. The man went back to the King and got his farm.