School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    Randlestown. It is six fields in from the road. It is along a ditch near the Yellow River. It is visible yet. People go there and wish and then they hang rags on the bushes. There is no special day for visiting it. The water is not drunk. There are big stones around it. There is an old Chapel near it. The name of the field it is in is the Mill Field. It is a very old well. The well belongs to Saint A(?).
  2. In the Penal times there was a Bishop saying Mass at Ultans cross his name was Bishop Ultan and while he was saying Mass he was shot. After that the people had to go to Mass secretly and if they were caught they would be shot. The Priests had to hide in the houses and if they were caught they would also be shot. When they could not catch them they put a price on their heads. There was an underground passage from Everards house into a little Chapel in the woods for the people to go to Mass in safety. The old passage is closed up now.
    William Snow
    William Allen