School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    Walsh and it situated in Randlestown. There used to be corn in it. The Slang belongs to Mrs. Bennett and it is situated in Randlestown. The Big Bridge Meadow belongs to Mrs. Bennett and is situated at Milestown. There used to be a bridge in it. The Ratheen belongs to Mr. Donegan and is situated at Randlestown. The Fort Field belongs to B. Callah (?) and is situated in Randlestown. There is a fort in it.
  2. The Ewe field and the Upper Cat hole and Merry Well are in Castletown. They belong to Mrs McGlew. It is called the Ewe field because there used to be always lambs in it. The Big Meadow is so called because it used to be a meadow. Colamoney is called because an old woman named Mooney lived in it. The Stoney field belongs to Mr Louth of the Graigs. It is called the stoney field because there is a lot of stones in it. The Kelly field belongs to Mr Fagan Antlestown. It is called the Kelly field because people named Kellys lived in it. Mr Louth owns the Quarry field. It is called the Quarry field because there is a quarry in it. The Sandpits belongs to Mr Louth. It is called the sandpits because there is a sandhole in it. Mr Louth owns the house field. It is called the house field
    Gerard Curran
    Patrick Curran