School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. Mostly at Shrove and in September and October local marriages take place. The month of May is thought to be unlucky. "The old saying is Marry in May you rue the day." Some matches are made in this district. As a rule when the boys wants a partner they (?) far away for a girl they know nothing about. Money is given as a dowry and it is said that a cow or a heifer is also lucky to give. A wedding feast is generally held in the brides house or in a Hotel.
  2. The custom around here is that people get married on Wednesday and they have a wedding breakfast after Mass and then they go to Dublin on their honey moon. When they come home they have a dance and they ask the people around to the dance. The priest that marries them cuts the cake and all the people have to buy a piece of the cake and they send some to their friends who are not at the wedding.
    William Snow
    William Allen