School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

the sheep are lying in the fields all day.
    Signs of bad weather
    When you see the cat with his back to the fire. When you hear the Wild Geese. To see a circle round the moon. When you hear the stairs in the trees.
    Signs of Frost
    If it is raining all day and stops in the evening. To see a lot of stars in the sky. When the wind is in the north.
  2. If we hear Gibstown bells plainly. If the sun goes down red in the evening . When the moon is turned on its back it will stop the rain from falling. If the smoke goes up straight. If the crows fly high and straight. If the sheep go up to the tops of the hills.
    John Hetherington
    Tom Hetherington