School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was also in the field when he came to the spot where he thought he had heard him call he could not be seen. My Grandfather had to stay wandering about the field until dawn.
  2. There was once a farmer that lived in the townland of Mullagha. He had a bullock which was enchanted, for every time he brought him to a fair he would go across the ditch and get home again. He tried to sell him for four or five years but the bullock always got home again. He remained with the farmer for nine or ten years (When he died it is said). When the bullock died it is said that it was him that was making the money for the farmer.
    Willie Crahan
    Demailestown, Co. Meath