School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. 1. Once there was a man living in the townland of Mullagha in the parish of Rathkenny. This man was called Mr. Burn. It happened that he was planting trees with other men at the time of the story. He was digging a hole to plant a tree when suddenly he came to a large flat stone. He thought it might be some great treasure so he told the other men to go to their dinner.
    When they left Mr Burn lifted the stone and found a pot of gold under it. He hid it until evening. When the other men came from their dinner they asked Mr Burn if he got the gold. He said he never heard of a pot of gold and did not get it.
    When Mr Burn went home he became ill and died in a few days after. When he was dying he told his wife to leave it back but she did not. The man would have lived if he had not told the lie to his fellow workmen.
    2. There is a fort in the parish of Kilbarry in
    Peter Doggett