School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Once there was a king and a queen and they had no children. This was the cause of great unhappiness to them and they always wished that they should have even one child.
    At last this great wish was granted and a beautiful little girl was born to them. The king and queen agreed that she should have a fairy God-mother and so she had. All the fairies were invited to a great feast that the king was giving but one old fairy was forgotten and she was very vexed. When the king heard about the fairy he at once sent for her and when she did come there was no gold or silver plate for her and she had to do with an ordinary plate and this made her very vexed.
    When the feast was over every fairy wished the child some good thing but when it came to the old fairy's turn she said that the child should die from a cut that she should get from a spinning-wheel. One of the good fairies had yet to have her wish, so she said that the child should not die but that she should sleep for a hundred years on account of the cut.
    AT0410: Sleeping Beauty
    Patricia Reilly