School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The Gobar Saor was a very good trades-man, he was the best that lived at his time. One time he made a beautiful box. It was the most beautiful box that ever was made and when he had it finished he brought it to a crossroads one Sunday morning and he went into it himself to listen to what the people would say to it.
    The people came to the cross-roads and they looked at the box. They all said it was very beautiful the most beautiful box they ever saw but one man said it was a bit too low. The Goban Saor took it home and he made it a bit higher than it was.
    The Goban Saor left it in the same place the next Sunday morning and went into it again. Every one began to admire it but one man said it was a little too narrow. He took it home and made it a bit wider.
    He left it in the same place again the next Sunday morning and went into it again to listen to everything that was said. The people began to admire it as usual but one man said it was too high now. The Goban Saor got vexed because it was too low a first and now it was too high. He jumped out of the box and broke it into bits because he could not please the people.
    Patricia Reilly
    Demailestown, Co. Meath