School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Once upon a time their lived a man named Goban Saor. He had one son and he was married to a very wise kind of a woman.
    When the king of England was going to build Buckingham palace he sent for Goban Saor to build it because he was the best trades man in the world. Before Goban Saor and his son left Ireland the wife told them to always keep great with the women, and that they would tell them all the news.
    When the palace was nearly finished the women told the Goab Saor's son that he and his father were going to be killed so that they would never be able to build another palace as good as Buckingham palace. He told his father what he had heard and he said he would set that right.
    The next morning Goban Saor went out and began looking at the palace. The king came out and he asked if there was anything wrong. The Goban Saor said that there was a slight mistake in it and that the instrument he wanted to rightify it was at home in Ireland. He also said that the sons wife would not give it to anyone except himself or his son.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patricia Reilly