School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. There is a big rock to be seen in the Clongill district. In the Penal Days a priest used to say Mass near this rock, and the of the place where he left the "Mass Book" can still be seen.
  2. There is a little stream flowing through our land, but when it reaches Mr Timmons land it spreads out and forms a big river. A story is told about this river.
    During the Penal times a priest was going to say Mass, and a certain man was following to kill him.
    When he reached the stream he crossed it, but when the priest-hunter was halfway across the stream, it rose up all round him and he was drowned, and the priest went to the appointed spot and said Mass.
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. Meath