School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire. The man was brave and he tried to hunt him away, but the dog would not move, but kept his eyes fixed on the man.
    The man filled his can of water and started for home, but the dog followed him. The man thought it was an evil spirit so he blessed himself and the dog disappeared, and was never seen again.
    2. There is a ruined house in the townland of Kilbarry in the parish of Kilbarry. The house is called the "Convent" and there is supposed to be a ghost in it. It is said that the ghost hammers the walls on certain nights of the year.
    3. There is a bush near Dr. McDonald's house in the townland of Wilkinstown in the parish of Kilbarry and there is supposed to be seen at it on May Eve.
    Peter Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. Meath