School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

boys take a delight in robbing birds nests and sometimes kill the birds.
    The birds give us signs when we are going to have good weather or bad weather. When we see the swallows flying high it is a sign of good weather or bad weather, and when we see them flying low it is a sign of bad weather. When the crows return home late in the evening it is a sign that there is a storm approaching. When we see the sparrow coming towards the door it is the sign of a bad winter. When we see a flock of birds eating grass in a field it is a sign of rain.
    There is a story told that at the time when our Lord was hanging on the cross, a robin came and seeing the crown of thorns on his head, he tried to pull them and while doing so, his feathers touched the blood on "His head" and ever after all robins have red breasts.
    There is also a story told why the swallow has a forked tail. One day there was a dispute among the birds as whose blood would be fit for the serpent. At last they decided that the blood of man was the best. The swallow hearing this became very angry because he was a friend of man. He went
    Teresa Fleming
    Balsaw, Co. Meath