School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The birds that are most common this this district are - the robin the blackbird, thrush, sparrow, wren, crow, pigeon, and the magpie. None of these birds go away from us in winter.
    Most of the birds in this district build their nests in bushes or in holes in old walls or in tree tops.
    The nest of a robin is usually found in an old wall. It is made of hay and old dry leaves on the outside, and on the inside it is made of hair and wool and moss. The nest of the thrush is usually found in a hedge. The outside is made of hay and moss and dry leaves and the inside is lined with dry mud. The thrush lays five blue eggs. The two birds mentioned sit on their eggs for about three weeks.
    The kind of weather that is approaching can be foretold, by carefully watching the actions of certain birds.
    When we see the crows and the starlings mixing in the same field that is a sign of bad weather. When we hear the curlews
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. Meath