School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm each year and about an acre of ground is sown under the crop. My father and my brother prepare the ground. The ground is not manured before being turned up but when the drills are made the manure is spread between the drills. If it is ridges that are being made the manure is spread on the top of them.
    When the drills are being made they are opened with a plough and the manure is spread between them. The seed is then cut and it is dropped on the manure about ten inches apart. Then the drills are closed with a plough.
    When ridges are being made it is a spade that is used. The ground is dug and the furrows are are cut and the clay is throw up on the ridges. The manure is spread on the ridges and the seed potatoes are dropped on the manure and there are generally three rows of potatoes up and down the ridge.
    The people sometimes help one another when planting the potatoes. When a man has only one horse another man gives him the loan of his horse to do the ploughing and in this way they do the work.
    Patricia Reilly
    Demailestown, Co. Meath