School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    give him such things as milk, butter, eggs, cabbage, potatoes and other things they had plenty of. The poorer children were not supposed to give anything.
  2. There was a man living in the village of Wilkinstown whose name was Duignan. He could lift the heaviest articles without any trouble.
    One day he was coming home with a "float" full of sheep and when he was coming near his house the wheel came out. He was so strong that he supported the "float" himself. He also could lift up a stone a few hundred weight and throw it a good distance.
    Teresa Fleming
    Balsaw, Co. Meath