School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Leather Tanning
    Sometimes the people of this district tanned the leather they used in olden times. They used to dig a pit in the ground and put the hide into it. Then they covered it with good, strong lime. They left it so for some time and, when they were satisfird with it, they took it up and rubbed it well with a certain type of oil.
    When this dried into the skin, the "leather" was ready for use. There were "cobblers" or shoe-makers in the district and the people used to bring the leather to them to have boots and shoes made for themselves.
    Dolours Sheridan.
    Wilkinstown