School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Marriages take place locally after Easter and on Shrove Tuesday. Saturday is thought an unlucky day for marriage. There is an old proverb connected with this day. "Saturdays flitting a short sitting."
    Goods and sometimes stock is given as presents from their friends and neighbours. Sums of money are often given too.
    Long ago the wedding cake was made in the home. This important work was performed in the night. The people who were getting married went on side-cars or on high traps. After their breakfast which took place in their own houses, they went to visit their friends. The straw-boys used to visit the houses on the day of the wedding. They were covered with straw and they came to the house after the marriage. The custom was for all the straw-boys to take the bride in turn and to dance with her. They generally got a slice of the cake before they went away.
    Teresa Fleming
    Balsaw, Co. Meath