School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. During the Penal TImes Mass was said in barns and in the houses among the hills. There was Mass said in a barn, the remains of which can still be seen in the farm-yard at our house in the town-land of Balsaw. A great number of people used to come there to hear Mass. The priest used to go to a certain house and tell them when to go to the barn. All the neighbours would get word and they would come on the day appointed. This day was generally held on every second Sunday.
    During these times there was a Bishop who lived in a Monastery in Navan and while he was alone one day the priest hunters came in and killed him. He was dragged through the fields and rivers and the mark of his feet is supposed to be on "Tallon's hill" which is now called the "Doctor's Hill." He was left in the field which is now called the "Bishop's Field" in Clynch.
    Teresa Fleming
    Balsaw, Co. Meath