School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The townland of Balsaw in the parish of Kilbarry consists of about three hundred acres. It adjoins the lands of Demailestown and Archall. It consists of a great of fields all of which have names.
    The Lodge field is the largest of all. Long ago there was a house in the corner of it and the remains of it are still to be seen.
    The Black Garden is a large field and it is so called on account of its rich, black soil. The is also a bush in it and it is growing a good distance out in the field by itself. It is often called a "lone" bush. There are fairies supposed to be living under it, and if anyone cuts down the bush the fairies will follow them till they die.
    The Hanging field or Monans field is a very large one and it is so called because a man named Monan was hanged in it from a tree. There is also a stray sod in it and anyone who walks on it will never find his own house again.
    There is a small field called "underways" because it seems to be lower than all the
    Balsaw, Co. Meath