School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    gets its name because a black cloud is said to come over it at nightfall. A person cannot see this cloud from the road but when they enter the field it becomes very dark.
    It gets the name of "Glann" because it is lower than any of the other fields around it.
    The "Baker's Field" gets its names because bricks used to be baked in it long ago. No person from our district remembers to see them baked in the field.
    The field called "The Scregan" It gets its name from the well which is in it. It is said that an old man who lived in the yard where my parents and I now live buried a crock of gold in the "Scregan" directly in front of the the end of his house. The ruins of the house were to the right of the house we now live in. This ruin was taken down about two years ago. No one ever dug for the gold because it is not known whether it was in the middle or at the ends of it, it was buried.
    "The Big Field" gets its name because it is the biggest field in the
    Demailestown, Co. Meath