School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The townland I live in is called Demailstown. It is in the Parish of Kilbarry. There are seven hundred acres of land in the townland. It is situated about one mile to the south-east side of the school. There are eighteen houses in the townland and about eighty people in it. There are more houses in it at present than there used to be long ago as new houses have been built.
    There is a Lios in a field called "The Raheen" which is owned by my father James Doggett. There is an old cave in one of the fields called the "Cave Field" owned by Mr John McHugh.
    There are other fields called Glann Dubh, Scregan, White Meadow, Bakers field, Hare Field, Hare Field Bottoms, The Big Field, The Sand Pit.
    There are two people over seventy years of age in our district. Their names are Mr Thomas Kealy and Miss Margret McGuire. No person in our district can speak the Irish language.
    The "Glann Dubh" or "Black Glen"
    Demailestown, Co. Meath