School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Buying and selling were principally carried on after Mass on Sundays and on Holidays. There were also fairs and markets held on Sundays and Holidays and the custom on these days was to drink jugs of whiskey punch in the public-houses. Men and women were seen sitting in the shop windows drinking the punch.
    Shops were not plentiful in olden days. People gave butter, eggs, milk and potatoes in exchange for labour and this is often done in this district at present.
    The people made their own shoes and boots and wove their own cloth and made their clothes. The cloth that they
        1. trade
    Teresa Fleming